Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Have dizziness and drowsiness after taking Olanzapine and Escitalopram for schizophrenia and bipolar disorder. What should I do?

hello sir!i hope you are fine with good health,actually i am a patient of schizophrenia and bipolar disorder since two years.i am using the tablet ( Olanzapine 5mg) use 1 tab at daily night, tablet ( Escitalopram 10 mg) use 1 tab daily night and and daily morning,basically my problem is i feel very dizziness,drowsiness,appetite and feeling sleepy a lot after taking those medicine,i can never sleep without taking those medicine,kindly give me some suggestion or ay advice that what should i do,i shall be very thankful to you for this favor. regards, Asad Ansari
Asked On : Mon, 13 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello .
Firstly from your mail and your drug doses and side effect profile , I m not sure that you have been diagnosed properly or not and need to know who have diagnoses you , I mean a psychiatrist or a general diagnosis of bipolar with schizophrenia is one of very rare disorder.
Secondly there has been no mood stabiliser in your prescription , thirdly even at 5 mg of olanzapine you are having such sedation...I would suggest you to take a second opinion about reconfirm your diagnosis once.
If your diagnosis remain the same and you continue to be on same medication than you can decrease your dose of olanzapine which is the main reason of sedation and cause secondary dizziness the whole day
Take care
Answered: Tue, 14 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor