Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Have disc prolapse, numbness in foot and leg. Used Causticum, Rhus Tox and gnaphalium. Want opinion

I am having disc prolapse at L4-L5 level causing numbness in my foot and leg.Iam better when rising up early in the morning,as im involved in routine work,numbness increases.Bed rest gives me relief.I have used Causticum,Rhus Tox and gnaphalium in 1M potency for 15 days.I have no progress.Please give your expert opinion.Thanks.
Asked On : Sat, 2 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Naturopathy & Yoga Specialist 's  Response
Before you start your day today activities do the yogasanas which will be very helpful for your problems. Asanas like ardha halasana, bujangasana, salabasana, chakrasana, then Nadia Solana pranayama. Do all these asanas very slowly maintain each pose for 5 secs repeat for 5 times. These will help you to get rid from your problems.
Avoid forward bending, long standing.
When you sit keep small stool to rest your foot this prevent your nerve pull.
Answered: Sat, 2 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Polash Sannigrahi's  Response
Jun 2015
Hello dear...
The symptoms as mentioned in your post can be attributed to nerve root compression due to the disc prolapse.
As the day progresses, the gap between the inter vertebral disc decreases(due to compression & dehydration)
Hence, the symptoms also increases.

Under such circumstances, it will be better to consult a Neurologist & get a proper physical examination done.
So that appropriate management steps could be taken.
And MRI scan of the Lumbar spine will be helpful in detecting the present status & progression of the prolapse.

Wishing you a Good Health. Let me know if I need to clarify further.
Thanks & take care.
Answered: Sat, 2 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor