Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Have developed enlarged lymph nodes after treatment of pulmonary TB. Advised excision of nodes. Advice?

I've just finished treatment of pulmonary TB Feb 2013. During the course of this treatment, I've developed enlargement of lymph nodes on my neck, which has grown since I stopped last Feb. I went to an Infectious Disease Doctor and he reviewed all my ecords and told me that the course of treatment I had looked successful. So now, he wants me to undergo surgery/excision of the lymph node of my neck. Is that a good idea? I'm confused because I've read that surgery is not the best course of action when it comes to TB secondary to possible fistulization or spreading of TB. Any advice?
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
After going through your history,you had completed course of antitubercular therapy in feb 2013.
Lymph node enlargements in neck now can be due to Tuberculosis or due to other causes also so it is good idea to go for excision biopsy once it sent for histopathology result of this test will decide future course of action.
Lymph Node TB is extra pulmonary Tuberculosis,but you have recently completed course of TB medicines,there could be a case of development of resistance or other disease or pathology involving Lymph Nodes in neck.
You can also get complete blood count and smear study to find out if there is any thing present.
Other possibility is many drugs may cause Lymph Node enlargement if you are taking any one the most likely you may be taking ISONIAZID?
Please get excision biopsy it will certainly help your cause.
Take care
Good Luck.
Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mitesh Ghadiali's  Response
hello and thanks for the query
as u have said in ur history that u have completed a full course of tb treatment it is highly unlikely that ur lymph node may be of tb . it is important that u stopped the treatment after ur doctor examined all ur reports since it is important to rule out resistant varieties in ur case. also tb can flare up if treatment stopped in between. it wud be advisable for u to undergo excision biopsy as ur doctor as suggested since only pathological diagnosis can confirm ur case. there is no need to worry abt fistula since a Success ful cure of tb will ensure it resolves. as such compilations develop very rarely if improper surgical techniques r used. excision biopsy is a must in ur case.
hopefully this will solve ur problem.
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor