Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Have dark skin. Can skin lite cream be a remedy without side effects?

hello doctor.... im diya.. i heard abt this skin lite cream frm my frnd... bfr using dis cream she was very dark... n nw she s totally changed she luks awesome... seeng her result im very eager to use dis cream... but im afraid of its side effects... is it adviceable to use dis cream?? if at al i usd cn i use fr a month n stop it??
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  1848
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic Forum

Skinlite cream contains hydroquinone + Tretinoin + is a triple combination commonly used by dermatologists for treating hyperpigmentation,,,but one has to use this cream with caution.
It is to be used only under medical supervision and that too only for a limited period of time
It has to be applied only at night...Moreover, it should not be rubbed over the skin ..and very small amount has to be applied...At a stretch, this cream is not to be used for more than 2-3 months...
So this should not be taken as a Over the counter drug.
Although it is a very important topical medication, but improper and prolonged use can lead to skin thinning, development of photosensitivity, hair growth over face, acneiform lesions etc etc..

Instead, you can opt for some milder lightening agents which can be used harmlessly for a longer period of time
You can start using a lightening agent like kojic acid with vitamin C twice a day. Along with it, you should continously use a sunscreen( spf>26) over your face before going out in the sun..Also take oral vitamin C supplementation continously for a month or so...

If inspite of all these measures, you feel that the pigmentation continues to persisit, then i would advise you to see a dermatologist who might be able to help you with other techniques like chemical peels, dermabrasion , lasers etc

Hope it helps
Best Wishes
Dr Geetika Paul

Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor