Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Have cramps, anxiety, nausea, tiredness. Miscarriage. Given apo-misoprosto. Suggest?

Hi, I am in the process of having a miscarriage . My doctor gave me apo- misoprostol 200mcg, 4 tabs every 4 hours for 3 times. I have taken the first dose and see no bleeding for 3 hours now. I do have some cramping. I am anxious and wondering how long may it take for the process to start now and then how long till its all done. I feel tired, nausea and excess saliva in my mouth. I have diarrhea . Its not severe. Its once or maybe twice a day. Today its been twice since morning. Canada. 23rd Feb.
Asked On : Tue, 26 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum.
Thanks for calling H.C.M.F.
You was given apo- misoprostal200 mcg, 4 tablets every 4 hours for 3 times. The misoprostol is gastric irritant for some people, and can cause tiredness, nausea, excess saliva, and diarrhea.
I advise you to consult your doctor to have a prescription of get rid of these symptoms. I also advise you to follow some diet recommendations as avoid taking more of spices, junk foods, and oily foods, to avoid gastric irritation.
Actual process have many goals so dont think of it , they will be follow their own way. You have nothing to do with the procedure. Don't get tense of it.
Wishing for a comfertable time.
Best regards.
Answered: Sun, 14 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor