Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Have cough and sore throat. Medicine has side effects. Advice?

I have had a chronic cough since October, sore throat and have been on antibiotics 3 times and it never goes away. I have tried the netti pot twice a day and using a nasal spray . Quit doing that two weeks ago when my dentist said I have very bad dry mouth and am getting cavities along the gum line. What do I do now for the cough, sore throat and post nasal drip . I have not been sleeping well because of the cough.
Asked On : Wed, 27 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 's  Response
thank you for the query,
chronic cough should be examined in detail, Advise u to get an opinion from a pulmonologist. U will be needing a thorough investigations and changes in ur medications. Advise u to get your decayed teeth treated as that is also a source of infection.
Dr. Manmeet
Answered: Wed, 27 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor