Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Have congestive heart failure. Prescribed Doxycycline for cough. Have headache. No fever. Anything to be concerned about?

I have CHF and have been had chronic hard persistent coughing the last 11 days. I did finally get a doxycycline and cheratussin liquid cough prescriptions from my GP 8 days ago but it seems there hasn t been any improvement. I still continue to cough continuously, am worn out, and have slight headaches . No fever . I m out of the Cheratussin meds and just starting taking Mucinex DM. Is there anything to be concerned about with taking this? It seems to have helped me in the past when I ve had congestion and hard coughing.
Asked On : Sun, 17 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
hi, as you told you are already having CHF , the cough in chf patients may be because of congestion of lungs or because of infection. In your case it may be because of congestion of lungs ,as there is no fever. So consult a cardiologist and if needed start a diuretic.
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Critical Care Specialist Dr. Sadiq Mughal's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
CCF is itself commonest cause of persistent cough due lung congestion.Get yourself examined by your treating physician to rule out increase in the cardiac failure which might be responsible for persistent cough.Mucinex DM contain guaifensin which is expectorant and dextromethorphin which is cough suppressant.You can continue this medicine,if it is giving you relief .
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor