Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Have compound nevi in nose. Best procedure to remove it?

hi ..i have 2 compound nevi in my nose about 0.5 ×0.5 one on the tip of the nose and the other on the right side of the nose .....i want to remove it ..what the best procedure? and a plastic surgeon told me to posponde the surgery to the begining of the winter because of the least risk for developing post surgical pigmentation....please help me
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for sending in your query.
To remove compound melanocytic nevi we usually do three procedures
Punch excision followed by suturing
Shave excision
Electrocautery or RF cautery.

Punch excision removes the mole completely while chances of recurrence are there in other two. Scarring can occur in all the above methods though it could be very slight. All of them are more or less at par and which of these is preferred depends upon the size color depth and site of mole. Let your doctor decide which procedure would cater to your needs. Chances of infection after mole removal are high in summers and hence your doctor must have advised to get it done in winters. However if proper care is taken after excision it can be done anytime of the year.
Hope that helped.
Take care
Answered: Sun, 14 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Dermatologist Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia's  Response
Dec 2013
Hi Rafal,
Welcome and thanks for posting your query to HCM.
Compound nevi are easy to be treated by following methods:
1. Simple shave excision:using a surgical blade to shave off the mole from its base
2. Punch excision and grafting : using a punch to take off the mole from its depth and implanting same size skin from behind the ear
3. Radio-frequency Ablation: mole removal procedure involves removing the mole layer by layer by using radio-frequency machine to the depth of mole
some people do go for lasers but I consider the result equivalent radio-frequency ablation.
My personal suggestion is to go to a dermatologist who is trained and experienced enough to do any of these procedure. As these are very small lesion so there would not be any problem in any of these and would be healing in 15 days of period. You can undergo the procedure one by one on each mole and preferably should undergo the right side of nose one first as it will be of less cosmetic value than tip of nose which directly visible. Once you feel confidence in the first one done then you can go for the tip one according to your comfort.
Do take care of sun exposure as post inflammatory hyper pigmentation is the most common sequel but if occurs then can be very well can be managed.
Hope to have smart look of your by this advice,
Dr Sanjay K Kanodia
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor