Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Have chlamydia. Pain in testicle. Diagnosed as epididymis. Will doxycycline helps to cure?

My gp suspects i got chlamydia from my girlfriend and i been tested and something did show up under microscope on swab test so i was given four tablets to take at once. I have had awful pain in the right testicle and my doctor felt the exact area and said it seemed to be the epididymis . I have got a back up prescription for doxycycline . Will this cure me because i not been able to perform since this occurred due to the pain.
Asked On : Mon, 4 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi yes epidydimis can be cured by doxycycline .but it should be used for longer ttime.use of azithromycin 1 gm followed by 500mg daily for 4 days can cure it
Answered: Fri, 30 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor