Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Have bump on knee. Had Scraped knee earlier. Took antibiotics, prednazone. What to do?

i scraped my knee a month ago, small scrape approx 5 mm x 1 mm x 1 mm. I treated it a few hours later with H2O2 and topical antobio. Now i have red bumps that have grown on top of the healed scrape, originally three, but two smaller ones are coming up to the left and right of where the original scrape was but not in area that was scraped about 2 mm to each side. Seen my doc twoce first time said topical steroid andyesterday prescribed prednazone tabs. The bumps itch often but are not hot to the touch or weeping but some slightly yellow tops are forming on the older bumps.
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  144
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing. Certain people have the tendency to develop a "Hypertrophic scar/ Keloid" formation at the site of injury which typically produces itching. Generally these are benign lesions and are not a matter of concern. They gradually settle down without any issues even if left untreated but may take years. The management of these lesions are as follows :
- local pressure bandage application
- local massage of silica gels which causes contracture and reduction in the size of lesion
- intra lesional steroid injections

If you are still worried, consult a plastic surgeon. Good day
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor