Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Have bump below ear, increases in size when stressed, CT scan normal. Fistula?

Hello my name is Jacklyn Jackson. My dad is a 60 year old male. He has been having problems with this bump behind/below his right eat for years now. The lump will increase during times of stress and them decrease. He can feel when the lump is really increased because his sunglasses press against the lump and it hurts. He had a CY scan done and the results are normal. He is still having issues. The CT scan was done last week. I feel like he needs a more accurate test done to see where the blockage is coming from. Could this be a fistula? Could this be blockage in carotid artery?
Asked On : Fri, 17 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi...better show to a physician and get an fnac of the lump...further management will depend upon the report...

Dr. Ashish Verma
Answered: Mon, 30 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor