Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Have bronchitis, coughing wheezing. Given alvesco inhaler. Due for heart valve surgery. Can I use inhaler till surgery?

Hi I have had a bad bout of bronchitis for the last 4weeks have gone thru couple courses antibiotics i am improving but still have a cough and weezing i am due for Heart valve surgery in 2.5 weeks so my GP gave me an Alvesco inhaler to use daily until surgery I have never had this before i normally do not have respitory problems Do you think it is a good idea to use this inhaler right up to surgery?? i feel a bit concerned ? GP said not to worry but feel uneasy.. Thankyou
Asked On : Fri, 31 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  292
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for writing in HCM.
Bronchitis is characterized by a swelling of the bronchial tubes, which enable a person to breath properly. When these tubes become inflamed, the resulting effect is coughing, wheezing and a shortness of breath. The initial swelling usually is caused by an infection or by an irritant, such as cigarette smoke or pollution. Conservative treatment for acute bronchitis may consist of simple measures such as getting plenty of rest, avoiding smoke and fumes and avoiding fried food, chilled water and cold drinks . Acute bronchitis occurs after a respiratory infection and generally lasts for a few weeks, and chronic bronchitis is a continual affliction. You can take your prescribed inhaler till your surgery. It will reduce the swelling of bronchial tubes and you will get relief from cough and wheezing. In addition to inhaler you can take steam inhalation twice a day till surgery.
Best wishes.
Answered: Fri, 31 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor