Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Have blood in urine. Diagnosed as diverticulitis. Having constipated bowel movements. What are the risks?

hello I was at hospital last night, for pain in right side, after exray and blood test , urin test, there is blood in urin, i also have diverculitis (sorry for the for the spelling) she said i was constapated,,, last bowel move ment was sat, sunday morning, she gave me a shot for pain and a sposadory i still have not gone to bathroom and now just bleeding everytime i feel like i have to poop, and when i releve gas and i staying close to bathroom and pain is still there....should i go back to hospilal ?
Asked On : Sat, 7 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Dear Sandy,
I am not sure if they did a plain x-ray of the abdomen or a CT-scan.
Especially if there is significant inflammation involving the pockets
or diverticula CT will show it. Also it can show if there is a rupture
of one of these called perforation which is more serious and can
lead to abscess formation. If your white bloood cell count was very
high and you are also experiencing high fever , this might indicate
more problems. Blood in the urine could be from adjacent inflammtion
in the close visinity of the ureter which connects urinary bladder to the
kidneys. If you are experiencing more abdominal pain, or high fever,
and if were not put on antibiotics, I would recommend that you go
back to the hospital emergency room for further evaluation. You
may need hospitalization and intravenous antibiotics and a surgical
specialist's consultation.
Good health,
Answered: Sun, 8 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor