Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Have bleeding in the cut on private part. Had protected sex with HIV positive lady. Is it to be worried?

hello Doc, I am Eric. i had a protected sex with an hiv positive lady. i used my condom. but i had a small cut at the far end of my private part. which was a bit dried up before the love making. but after pulling out of her, i realized my small cut was bleeding. i used a water based lubricant during intercourse. which stained my body. right now i am confused if the viginal fluid can contact with the bleeding cut, or it was my lubricant that stained the cut. because i found some fluid on the surface of the bleeding cut. please help
Asked On : Thu, 2 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCm,
Even though you had protected sex but as you got cut in private part and it is bleeding there are all chances of having STD.
There are all chances of leaking of semen or seminal fluid and coming in contact with your cut and might give rise to STD infection.
Consult sexologist and take his advice.
Go for STD test after 3 months to rule out STD.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 2 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor