Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Have been prescribed Minicycline for acne. Taking Trivora 28 birth control. Side effects?

My 20yr old daughter was prescribed minocycline for her acne problem 3mo ago. She also was prescribed Trivora28 birth control and we see the label on minocycline says to use backup method. I know the drug company has to cover thier bases. Should she have a true concern at this point? She has been have sex but not using backup method. Is there a % of risk that will make this more clear. Also, in my research, minocycline has terrible side effects.
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response

I am Dr Mbong. You are right, Minocycline has severe side effects on the fetus if someone takes it while pregnant or gets pregnant while taking it.

The reason one has to do everything possible not to get pregnant while on it. The reason for the need of a back up method. Also some drugs like Minocycline can modify (reduce) the effectiveness of other medications like oral pills and make them less effective and as such expose your daughter to a greater likelihood of getting pregnant is she has unprotected sex.

So she really needs a back up method like condom (she can insist the guys use male condoms) or she adds some other feminine family method to wat she is taking like diaphragm etc.
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor