Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Have azoospermia. Advised prostate transrectal probe, testicular biopsy. Affects of results on concieving?

i have azospermia with normal fsh and lh tests. dr has refered me with (a) prostate transrectal probe and (b) testicular biopsy . whether it is possible to have a pregnancy if the result of the above mentioned procedures is that sperm are produced/not produced in testis. plz respond urgently for both of the cases. thanks.
Asked On : Thu, 10 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

Azospermia means that there is not a measurable amount of sperm.
It can be due to problems before the testes (inadequate level of hormones stimulating the testes) , problems at the testes (testes themselves are abnormal and not producing sperm) or after the testes (there is an obstruction preventing the sperm from exiting).
The normal level of hormone results indicate that there is no problem before the testes and the biopsy will identify any testicular problems.

In terms of fertility, it is possible to remove sperm directly from the testes for in vitro fertilisation if it not thought possible to conceive otherwise.

hope this helps
Answered: Thu, 10 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor