Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Have asthma, given prednisone, EPE shot and breathing treatment, CT scan done for clots in lungs. Blowing nose ejects blood. Whats the right remedy?

I have not felt well for almost 3 weeks now. I have been to my doctor, who put me on prednisone . I have asthma . It didn t work. I ended up at the ER because I was having very hard labored breathing . Xray was done, doctor says my lungs are clear. I was given an IV antibiotic and IV steroid . I was also given an EPE shot, and a breathing treatment, and sent home. Follow up with my doctor 2 days later because breathing has not improved. I had a CT scan done for blot clots in lungs. CT did not show any blood clots. I have been put on an antibiotic as well as advised to finish the prednisone. I have a horrible cough associated as well. I blow my nose constantly. Now, when I blow my nose, it s blood. My doctor has set me up to see a pulmonary specialist. What are we missing?
Asked On : Fri, 2 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
A plain CT scan of the chest will miss lung clots unless very obvious.
A /Q scan is a better test to pick up lung clots and suggest you immediately get a consult if you continue to feel unwell.
If you had recently been on a long haul flight or travel, recent surgery or immobilisation, your risks are higher. An ECG is also helpful at times.
Please check in at your nearest ER or A&E (Emergency) today.
Answered: Mon, 5 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor