Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Have anxiety and pain in chest area. EKG and stress test fine. Should I worry?

My doctor has told me that my ekg , stress test, ultrasound of heart and xrays show a healthy heart. I have been diagonsed with anxiety . I still have the mindset that there is an issue with my heart because i get pains in th chest area here and there. Should I be worried? My only risks are slightly high cholesteral and obesity . Age 27.
Asked On : Sat, 16 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Thanks for your query. Considering normal results from investigations, i would suggest not to worry about any cardiac pathology. I would suggest a thorough psychiatric evaluation for anxiety disorders. The management would include:
1. Anti-anxiety medication like SSRIs
2. Psychotherapy techniques including CBT/ Cognitive behavioural therapy
Yoga, meditation and breathing relaxation techniques are likely to be beneficial. Wish you good health.
Dr Sundar

Answered: Sun, 31 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Psychiatrist Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi's  Response
Dec 2014
Welcome to HCM

The symptoms you have described as pain in chest and anxiety are features of Anxiety Disorder itself. Anxiety disorder may show tremors, shakiness, sweating, weakness, tiredness etc. As your all tests came normal so it is most probably anxiety. High cholesterol and obesity also increase symptoms.
Treatment with drugs like beta blockers like Propranolol is very effective. Other medicines like Fluoxetine, Paroxetine are also useful.
So you should visit a good Psychiatrist for opinion.

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
Answered: Sat, 16 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor