Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Have an epididymal cyst in the scrotum. Need to be removed?

I am 74 yoa. Have a large epididymal cyst in my scrotum. Have visited my gp and specialiast recently. The specialist offered to remove it and also outlined the procedure and after effects. I chickened out more through age than anything. However I now read that it could perhaps be "reduced". Any comments would be helpful. Alan
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  265
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have Epididymal Cyst in your scrotum.

Have you developed it very recently or it is there since a long time ?
Normally these cysts are benign in nature and and painless and can be left alone if If the duration is long you may leave it alone and observe any change in size or developing signs of infection or else you get it removed by a qualified General Surgeon.
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor