Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Have an asymptomatic rash under eye, diagnosed with SLE, high liver enzymes. What seems like the problem?

I have an asymptamatic rash under my right eye, my doctor diagnosed me with SLE because my liver enzymes were up, but I had been drinking 2 days before the blood test was done. Could this be a mistaken diagnosis? I have no other symptoms and again, the red mark is only on one side of my face and doesnt hurt and it periodically gets smaller but comes back to its original size.
Asked On : Tue, 15 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hi!
Welcome to HCM!
The diagnosis of systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) must be based on the proper constellation of clinical findings and laboratory evidence.
Patients with SLE may present with any combination of clinical features and serologic evidence of lupus.a patient is classified as having SLE if the patient has biopsy-proven lupus nephritis with ANA or anti-dsDNA antibodies or if the patient satisfies 4 of the diagnostic criteria , including at least 1 clinical and 1 immunologic criterion.
you have a malar rash you can get the immunological tests done like ANA or anti-dsDNA antibodies and if they are positive,then diagnosis can be confirmed.
hope this will help you!
Take care!
Answered: Tue, 15 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor