Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Have agoraphobia. Scheduled root canal. Chances of major infection?

Hi ive had a bad tooth for over 6 months no i was first given antibitocis b4 xmas then the abcess came bk in jan another course of antibiotics then it came bk 3 weeks later an yet again more botics! I hav a appoinment for the 26th of feb for a root canalbut hav a tingle in my tooth i was wondering if i hav a infection in my body after reading the horrir storys online? I shud explain i suffer from agrophobia an never leave the house i forced myself to go the dentist as was in so much paim! But i hav no pain now jst a tingle will i b ok to wait till my appoinment on the 26th feb? How long does a untreated abcess take to cause major problems im worried it may finsh me but i hav had 3 courses of botics does this elinmate the chance of major infection? Thank u fir any advice u may hav ty
Asked On : Sun, 17 Feb 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response
hi and welcome,
As you have mentioned you are Agrophobic , i would suggest you to be completely relaxed and free from the fear before going for treatment.
ROOT canal treatment is under painless situation only when local anesthesia is achieved successfully so do not worry.
as your infected tooth drains abscess you need to go for treatment as soon as possible , because periodontal abscess often spreads to underlying and adjacent soft and hard tissues like jaw bone , spaces of neck , cheek musoca , ear leading to pain and discomfort.
so get the abscess drained and root canal done for your tooth which will remove all the infection and save the tooth permanently.
taking antibiotics without treating the tooth will only prevent further damage and infection.
i hope this helps,
take care.
Answered: Wed, 20 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response

SINCE your teeth are already infected resulting in periapical abscess formation,antibiotics will not releave the infection permanently.

I advice you to visit a dentist and get started with ROOT CANAL TREATMENT.

Delaying the treatment can worsen the condition.

Taking continuous course of antibiotics can even lead into ANTIBIOMA,ie,hardening of ABSCESS.

The abscess will disappear once the pus drains through the access cavity opened.

Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Anshumala Singh's  Response
dear friend , thanx for sharing you concern,

you have already taken several course of antibiotics. so please don't go for any more.

these antibiotics have several side effects too, so take it only when required .

now trust me dental treatment appears horrifying but it is not so. you have to relax and make up your mind for getting the treatment done for the betterment of self.

an abscess tooth has to be treated certainly, because it can lead to deep infections in adjacent spaces or areas. abscess contains bacteria and bacterial products along with pus . so it should be drained as soon as possible so that it does not spread.

this is not to afraid you, but to explain you facts for your good health.

remember a dental abscess has to be treated by abscess drainage then RCT, prosthetic crown along with antibiotic and analgesic coverage.

i would suggest you , go to your dentist explain your agrophobic nature and i am sure they will try and provide you with utmost painless treatment .
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Neha Gupta's  Response
Thanks for sharing your concern with us.
Treat your abscess as soon as possible as it can lead to infection of other related structures.
DO NOT WORRY because of agophobia.
RCT is aainless procedure as it is performed under anesthesia.
visit your dentist and drain the abscess under his/her guidance and preven its further loss.
You can contact me again directly through my profile.
Dr Neha Gupta
Answered: Wed, 20 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor