Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Have abdominal pain and fatigue. Have fatty liver. Should I worry?

3 months before i diagnesd as fatty liver , from that day i felt lower right abdomen pain and terrible fatigue .. i stoped drinking .. and smoking . i took ultrasound scan which resulted bright echotexture fatty liver. i am 36 years old and wt 60 , there is no other notable symptoms i have,, i just wanted to know its fattly liver or something worse than that ,, i wold like to know fatigue due to fatty liver lasts as long as 3 months in a life of no alcochol or smoke
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello, jayapen,
Fatty liver can be associated with high lipid levels ,diabetes and overweight.
If your blood sugar and lipid levels are normal , then the condition is not too
bad. Also , your liver blood tests especially enzyme levels , if high that may be
more serious. In most cases fatty liver could be reversed with a low fat diet,
staying away from anything that can damage the liver such as alcohol and drugs
including over the counter or prescription drugs.
I would recommend that you start taking Vit-E 800 i.u. daily and Vit-C 1000 mg. daily.
High protein diet , fresh fruits and vegetables, nuts are all good to improve liver.
Hope you can discuss these with your doctor and take appropriate action.
I wish you well.
Answered: Fri, 22 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor