Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Have a small lump in arm for long which increasing in size. Need operation?

A year ago I noticed a small lump in my arm (pea size) approx 3 inches above elbow . Dr. advised it was probably lipoma and not to worry. Now it s marble size by the end of the day but in the morning it s pea size. My dr. is sending me to a surgeon to take a look at it. What do you think this is? It s moveable and sometimes my arm is achy and my thumb goes numb frequently.
Asked On : Wed, 19 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
It could be a ganglion cyst pressing on superficial radial nerve causing compressive neuropathy, hence the numbness in thumb. It is a benign lesion, not requiring surgery usually. It can regress with intralesional injection of steroids. The best person to give you an apt advise would be an orthopaedician. Kindly visit a doctor nearby or place your query in skin, muscle joint section of this site. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 20 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor