Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Have a rod and 2 screws for a fractured femur, intolerable pain, started using crutches. Possibility of rod breakage. Symptoms ?

I have a fractured femur . It happened Aug 12th 2012. Doctor put in a rod and 2 screws. Had the screws removed because the fracture was not healing . That was 12/18 2012. Was doing good. Last night Pain got so bad I am back to using crutches. Doctor had said rod could break. What would my symptoms be if this has happened? ot to the point where didn t need the crutch to much and was able to drive. Last night pain was so bad I cannot put any weight on it and am back to using both crutches. My doctor. said there is a possibility that rod could break What are the symptoms if that happened?
Asked On : Tue, 29 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
Rod break ? impossible , no chance of any rod break .
In my opinion get in an X ray of femur ( fractured ) and consult another orthopedic surgeon .
Now the reason of the pain, so excruciating may be due to sequestrum formation in fractured bone . Diagnosis can be confirmed by c t scan of bone .
In my opinion consult another orthopedic surgeon and get his opnion and treatment ( 2nd opinion).
Good luck. Dr. HET
Answered: Tue, 15 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor