Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Have UTI. How do I confirm if ingrown hair is herpes?

23 year old female: went to a walk in with symptoms of a UTI (i have had them many times before) the doctor examined my area and in shock said he was 80% positive I had Herpes .. I had a few bumps which I have had before, but thought they were simply ingrown hairs. I have been with the same partner since my past HIV test and pap and colposcopy performed due to having HPV (most recent tests done about 4 months ago all came out negative).. Here are the results from the blood and urine test done this month at the walk in. When I asked them to explain they simply said I had herpes. blood test results: HSV type 1/2 IgM Antibodies = 1.37 Index HSV IgG Type Specific ab = 3.55 Index HSV IgM Antibodies IFA = Detected and flagged as abnormal All the results from the HSV 2 were not detected or normal reference range .90 index - negative .90 - 1.09 index - equivocal 1,09 - positve Urine test results: RBC = 6-10 - reference 0-2 HPF Epith cel = Few Mucous = Mod Bacteria = Few - reference = None seen HPF please help explain these results and what they REALLY mean
Asked On : Sun, 20 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  144
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Herpes is a clinical diagnosis. It means the diagnosis is based on the appearance of skin lesions. Classically there are grouped vescicles/blisters with redness which later scab off. Antibody detection is more to support the diagnosis rather than to confirm. Besides as HSV IgM is detected (positive) supports the diagnosis of herpes.

Hope this helps.

Wish you good health...
Answered: Wed, 17 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor