Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Have PCOS, taking Duphaston. Negative pregnancy test. When should I take next test?

Good day, i was diagnosed with PCOS way back. Last sept 29 i took transv and the result came normal with no indications of PCOS. But before i did the ultrasound , my period came on exact date 29 to 32 days. May last period was sept 25 if for 28 days i shld have my period last oct 23. I experienced dizzyness, stomach cramps , i was too stress thinking what is wrong. I wnet to the doctor last oct 5 and said to take duphaston for 5 days (2tabs morning and evening). This is my last tablet to take duphaston, and tried to take pregnancy test but still has negative result. When shld i take next pregnancy test. im31 yrs old alreayd I really wanted to get pregnant
Asked On : Tue, 13 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  223
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Hello Mari,
You are worried why your periods were delayed.
Well you might have done a urine pregnancy test and I hope it is negative.After you take duphaston for 5 days you have to wait for another couple of days , say 10 to 15 to have a withdrawal bleed. So dont worry and have patience,
good luck
Answered: Sat, 17 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor