Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Have PCOS. Trying to conceive, constipated, taking folic acid, on duphaston, on FSH injection. Further?

Hi, i have pcos m trying to conceive also and taking follic acid , Dimet 500 and duphaston for the past three month my last period after taking 10 days of duphaston started on 1 december,from5 th day onwards i started taking clomid for 5 days and undergone follicular said my follicle is small so she gave me an Fsh injection 50 and then100 mg still she said its small around1.2. then she said she doesnot want to give high dose and asked me to take duphaston again from 19 december for ten days..before within 3 days after taking duphaston my period used to come but this time its the seventh day my period did not come..and i was suffering becz constipation for one wk pls advise me what could be the reason?
Asked On : Mon, 7 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  167
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI Anupama,

This dignosis you have mentioned as PCOD is confirmed from your doctor side than the treament you are undergoing is not the exect which should be given in this condition.

Infertitlity in PCOD is mainly because of hormonal disbalance and this can be treated with supplementation of hormones from outside. But before doing this other medication are used to increase the chences of ovulation depending upon the severity of the condition. Apart from that other general things like management of the weight and diet is also important in this condition.

I would suggest you to consult some infertility expert regarding this condition and in the mean time try to reduce your weight.

Thanks and take care
Answered: Fri, 11 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor