Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Have PCOS. Prescribed Susten, Ovacet, Clomipure for irregular periods. Safe?

I was diagnosed with PCOS in May 2013. My periods are on an average cycle of 31- 34 days. Until a few months back, I think I was ovulating since there was C.M. and I have read that C.M. indicates the time of ovulation. But in the last few months, I have not experienced any discharge of C.M., but I have got my periods in say 32-34 days. This month the cycle was 48 days. My gynaec has prescribed me with Susten 200, Ovacet 1 gm, and Clomipure Plus 50 to be had on certain days of the cycle. Is this safe? Are there any side effects? I am not insulin resistant but I am on Thyronorm 75. I’m really worried about my pregnancy.
Asked On : Mon, 2 Sep 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  160
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Hello,
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
Progesterone 200 mg ( susten ) , Ovacet ( myo-inositol) and clomifene are drugs of choice in this type of case .
Dysfunctional uterine bleeding is a characteristic feature of PCOS ( PCOD) and you are a case of dysfunctional uterine bleeding.
Inositol prescribed for weight reduction .
Clomifene is for stimulation of ovum.
The treatment is in right direction & thyronorm don't have bed effect so need not to worry.
So main concern is about pregnancy .
At this point follicle study is very important , so please get in study of follicl and also keep watch the follicle which attain size of 19 - 20 mm and burst on the day of ovulation ,this is important for conception.
2nd point to be noted is thickness of endometrium for implant of fertilized ovum.
Consult a fertility specialist and get his opinion and deal accordingly.
Good luck.
Dr. HET
Answered: Wed, 4 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.