Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Have ED. Will Cialis or Viagra be appropriate?

Hi I am 45 and suffer from periodic bouts of ED, usually in the mid winter months. The condition makes it difficult to maintain an erection during sexual intercourse with my wife. When it starts I think that I probably make the condition worse by worrying that it will happen. What should I do. Would Cialis or Viagra be appropriate. Iam healthy, not overweight , do not smoke, Iam not a heavy drinker and lead a relatively active life style and generally all is good in life part from this little niggle. what would you advise
Asked On : Tue, 22 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  535
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
,   ,   ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thank for your question.
ED is common disorder of men over the age of 45.ED has many causes most of them you don't have as described by you in your question.
Since your healthy,non hypertensive and no cardiac disease you can use Viaagra.I would suggest you to consult a physician who may be able to evaluate for ED and rule out any organic cause of ED.Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Tue, 22 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Polash Sannigrahi's  Response
Jun 2015
Hello dear..
Regarding the problem of Erectile dysfunction, it is due to decreased blood flow to the penis.
And medications like Cialis & Viagra increase blood flow to penis & maintains erection..
Moreover, performance can be enhanced by having a healthy diet rich in fruits, vegetables, fish, nuts & honey.
You can also try oil massaging of penis..it also increases blood flow & maintaining erection.
One more thing..avoid consuming any OTC drug that claim to cure ED or improve performance.
Also avoid stress, do regular exercise, meditation, think positive & stay happy.
Wishing you a Healthy Life.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 22 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor