Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Have AIDS during pregnancy. No sensation of urination, mouth infection, no alertness. Status?

hello, i am Hasra Inamdar. one among my relatives (aged 40 approximately) was attacked by aids nearly 10 years ago during her pregnancy.. their family members took a good tretment for not entering the desiease into the baby... now a days that lady was behaving abnormal. likewise she is acting weird. she has also problem with urine passage!! she has no sensation regarding it and many times she dispose at the place she stay. her mental condition also been worse, no alertness.. taking about a particular issue too many times, and keeps less in eating and mainly sleeping! she has also a problem with her mouth infection. tooo much weight loss!!! what does this type of attitude tell us regarding her status.. ??? was this the exactly last days of her life??? how long does she behave this way and wat could be her count of life from now? please do reply my mail.. clearing my doutts.. and also clear me regarding the type of medicine you offer for such patients so that i can explain their family members regarding her condition and get to you for treatment.. v ll wait for yur reply mail.
Asked On : Sun, 21 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for posting your query.

It seems your relative has dementia due to HIV disease.

Good treatment means all that hospitals or physician or drugs can manage the disease.
Only those who have been trained or experienced in the field of HIV medicine can handle such cases.
Whether she is on ART drugs? How long? What is her present Viral load and CD4 count? Only by answers to these questions one can answer at what stage your relative is.

Immediately take her to nearby Government ART center or to an HIV expert. They will be able to save her and tell about her condition.

Get her soon to hospital and wishes for a speedy recovery.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Thu, 25 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. (Prof). Ram's  Response
dear Imandar

yes i can be aterminal advanced stage of AIDS or simply another psychiatric problem needing couselling and supportive therapy by which she will be completely cured for this you have to CD4 COUNT AND VIRAL LOAD which will say her present HIV status it may be HIV ENCEPHALOPATHY or simply another disease so doit and then ask it or email at
Answered: Sun, 28 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor