Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Has not had bowel movement over a week. Had gall bladder removed. Tried Enema. Treatment?

hi my daughter is 21 and had to get her gaulbladder removed 7 months ago...the tube leading to it also had an infection which they had to clear... she has not been able to go to the bathroom in over a week and we have tried to give her stool softeners and enimas......she is throwing up periodically and cant eat and is sick to her stomach how serious is this and what else can i give her if she cant keep it down!!!!!!!!! please help nothing is working!!!!
Asked On : Wed, 20 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
With the available described symptoms, there appears to be possibilities of intestinal obstruction as she has past history of surgery.
Past surgery predisposes for intestinal adhesion with high chances of intestinal obstruction.
You should consult with internal medicine specialist/ general surgeon and should go for thorough check up.
She should also go for x ray abdomen to see fluid levels in x ray which is highly suggestive of intestinal obstruction.
If obstruction is present then surgery is mandatory and if obstruction is absent then she should take plenty of water, high fibrous diet.
She should perform increased physical activity which maintains intestinal motility.
She should also take those laxatives which increases gut motility.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Wed, 20 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor