Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Has low sperm motility. Taking clomid, maxoza. Should the dosage be increased?

Hello Doctor, My husband has been diagnosed with low sperm motility . The values kept dropping during past one year starting from 40%, to 20% and now it is 0. While his motility was 40%, he was advised take Clomid for 20 days post which the motility dropped down to 0. Later another doctor advised him to take Maxoza L one packet a day, but the pack says one pack twice daily. I wanted to know if this medicine would be helpful to increase his motility and is one packet a day enough or should the dosage be increased?. He is 35 years old and smokes and drinks occasionally.
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that your husband has what is called as asthenospermia and have been taking medications to increase motility of sperms.

Truly speaking there are no medicines that can improve sperm motility.

Please consult qualified infertility specialist for proper clinical assessment and explore the feasibility of any assisted reproductive technology like IVF or ICSI to have pregnancy.
Answered: Tue, 16 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor