Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Hard lump in leg after injury, discoloration, painful when walking. Need for concern?

I have a lump after a fairly hard hit to my leg. The lump is hard and presents minor discoloration. When touched, the lump can be painful and at certain times, the lump can be a little bit painful when walking. However, I still have full function of my leg from thigh to toes. Should there be concern for the pain in the lump ?
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The hard lump with red discoloration is likely to be due to a hematoma formation in the area. This could be due to a soft tissue injury or a minor fracture in the area.A direct examination and X-ray are needed for diagnosis.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Tue, 6 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor