Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Hard lump in breast, painful. Had bone cancer. Suggest?

I have a sligh hard lump below my left breast that feels like an extra or swollen rib I noticed it a few months ago when my bra on that side started to aggravate me. I also have occasion pain throughout the day, it feels like a stitch , although just now it was a bit stronger like palpitations. Three years ago I had bone cancer (chrondrosarcoma) in my shoulder . it s unlikely to be linked as it was conventional and I m told normally recurs in the same area. I am have an appointment booked with my gp on 18/03/13 but was just curious to know what it is? Any ideas Dr?
Asked On : Sat, 16 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

There is no hard and fast rule that chondrosarcoma should recur in the same area after excision.

The hard lump could be a metastatic lesion.

A Biopsy specimen of the lump is to be sent for histopathological examination to make a correct diagnosis. An MRI scan is also needed to know the extent and nature of the swelling.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Sumanth Mallikarjuna Majgi's  Response
it may be breast cancer (since it is hard), it can even be bone cancer (rib), only x-ray can differentiate it now. even examination can differentiate.

wishing you good health
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor