Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Hand injury. Soreness in palm and side of hand. Should I get an x-ray done?

Hello Dr.Venkatachalam, My name is Conor. I will get straight into it. I punched a wall extremely hard nearly 3 weeks back while in a drunken bar fight. It was very sore for 3-4 days after it happened and i had some problems with moving it for awhile. Now, 3 weeks later, i have full motility of my hand back but it is still a little bit sore in two places(palm and side of hand just under little finger ). the pain is not too bad but i still cant go to the gym or lift very heavy objects without pain. should i get an x-ray or is it just bruised and in the process of healing? kind regards Conor Ryan
Asked On : Sun, 18 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014

Thanks for posting your query.

You had still tenderness at base of little finger after 3 weeks , so chances of bone injury is likely.

You need an x-ray to rule out any fracture.

You have to visit an orthopaedic surgeon for examination , xray and treatment plan according to that.

wishing you good health..

Answered: Sun, 18 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor