Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Half tablet keeps BP normal. Taking cozaar 50. Is heart rate 172-150 safe during vascular exercising?

im 40 yrs old male, 84 kgs, 168 cm height. my bp is normally at 140/90 when not taking hb maintenance medicine cozaar 50, when taking half of cozaar 50 my bp will be 120/80. my cholesterol is 168 mm/dL, triglycerides of 180 mm/dL. my question is there any problem if i do vascular exercise everyday like jogging & brisk walking where i reach heart rate of 172-150 in 30 minutes.
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

In person with a history of hypertension, the goal is a systolic blood pressure ( the top number) of less than 140 and a diastolic blood pressure less than 90.
If you can achieve values below 140/90 this would be optimal.

The reason for this is that research as shown that for every 20/10mmhg increase above 115/75, the risk of heart disease doubles.
The use of medication , when it it necessary it associated with major reductions in the risk of heart disease and stroke.

If via exercise and other lifestyle measures you can achieve lower values then it is ok, if it proves difficult to attain, it would be best to use the medication because the benefits would outweigh the risks.

I hope this helps
Answered: Sat, 6 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor