Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Hairline fracture in tibia, swelling. What are teratment options?

Last week i got hit by a flying ball in softball on my lower leg. It hurt really bad, but i ignored the pain and kept playing. Not even 2 minutes later, i felt a rush a heat where i got hit. i then noticed a huge bump it was red and already formed a bruise . I iced it for 2 days keep walking on it. The next morning i got really sharp pain and my ankle started turning colors. So i went to the doctor and they said it was a hairline fracture in my tibia . But my orthopedic doctor said to just keep walking on it and if it doesn t go away in a month to go back. I need a second opinion because when i walk on it it hurts and begins to swell up. I dont want to make it worse if it really is fractured. Should i go to another doctor? Or should i just wait like he said? Also is it normal for it to itch?
Asked On : Wed, 27 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  93
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

A fracture (break in the continuity of bone) always needs immobilization in some form to allow it to heal and unite.

The hairline fracture (as per your description) is most likely to become a displaced fracture with weight bearing on it (in the form of walking). So, I suggest you to rest your leg for atleast 3 -4 weeks after which you have to take an Xray again to check the status of the fracture.

If the fracture has united and if you dont have any pain or tenderness at the fracture site, then you are allowed to bear weight on the involved leg.

Itching at the site of a fracture is considered as Normal, it will resolve on its own.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day

Answered: Sat, 7 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor