Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Hair loss, tried Conaz lotion, no help. Can Minoxidil help in this condition ?

Hello Doctor, I am a 17 year old boy. When i was 16, some of my hairs started to fall from the sides of my forehead and i found my hair line, being damaged from the sides(forehead). When i consulted a dermatologist, he told me that there are no symptoms of balding and the hair loss from the sides of my forehead is due to dandruff and so he prescribed me an anti-dandruff shampoo Conaz Lotion for my scalp . A few months later, the hairs stopped falling but the fallen ones, never came back. I am now 17, but the sides of my forehead are still vacant. I have got a very visible widow s peak. And i look a bit scary due to which. I have read on the net that the fallen hairs could be brought back with the use of Minoxidil , so i wanna know that can it be useful in my condition too...? As i have lost my hairs from the sides so is there any way to recover them back...? I ll wait for your reply.....Thanks alot !
Asked On : Wed, 5 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1808
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
I would recommend a trial of minoxidil in your case. If there are viable hair follicles then the hairs can grow back with the application of minoxidil. However, if the cause was something else like alopecia due to other cause like scarring then you might not get good results with the application of minoxidil. Anyway, you should take care of dandruff in your hair adequately because hair loss can occur due to persistence of dandruff.
Answered: Thu, 6 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor