Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Had vasectomy recently. Having blood in semen. Testicle sensitive to touch. Reason?

Hi, I had a vasectomy 7 weeks ago. Everything was going well, I even delivered the 6-week sample which came out negative. However, after that my semen has come out loaded with blood twice. I have no discomfort or pain, other than a sensitive to the touch right testicle , which has been very slowly decreasing since the surgery. I have no other signs of bleeding or infection, or any other symptom, but I am very concern. I am planning on cosulting my doctor, but I wanted to have an idea of what it could be before I talk to him. Thank you Julian
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  250
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have undergone Vasectomy 6 weeks back and has noticed Blood in the semen ( Hematospermia)
Since this has flowed after vasectomy it looks like to be due to infection in the epididymis or Testicle .
Please consult qualified Urologist for clinical examination .
You may need to get Ultrasound scanning of the scrotum and colour Doppler study done to find out the cause of Hematospermia.
Dr .Patil.
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor