Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Had varicocele near testicle. Will it cause fertility issues?

Hello Doctor, i have had a Varicocele above and behind my left Testicle for as long as i can remember. But in the recent years I ve felt it has got significantly worse. The Varicocele can most of the time can be seen, but mostly behind the Testicle rather than above it, the vein behind the Testicle appears like a Circular vein. When the Testicles are hot, the Varicocele can be felt very prominently. The Varicocele starts from above the left Testicle, which feels like a large bag of worms and then extends with a series of Dilated, circular veins that makes its way to the back of Testicle. I have been to a few Doctors and a Urologist , who have said, it s nothing to worry about, the Testicles are fine and the chances of it causing Fertility issues are unlikely. However i know, that the left testicle isn t like the right one. My right Testicle is bigger, and harder. I am very conscious about this problem, and it plays on mind so much! What do you think i should do, get an operation or leave it? And if i do get an operation, what are the success rates? Thank You
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have grade 3-4 varicocele. Though it is difficult to predict whether you would have problem of infertility in future normally there are 50% chances of infertilty in a person with Varicocele.
Considering the high degree of varicocele It will be better if undergo a surgery of varicocelectomy or else get your semen analysis done to see sperm count and motility of sperms.and monitor it every 3 months by repeating it to see status of sperm count and morphology of sperms.

Answered: Sat, 2 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor