Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Had vaginal US that showed corpus luteal cyst. Meaning?

I am 42 years old.My last period date was 6th february.the home pregnancy tests showed was negative.other was weak positive.The HCG level in blood done on 13th march showed 92.18Miu /ml.Trans vaginal ultrasound shows no definite intrauterine gestattional sac. Endometrium measures 8mm .A corpus luteal cyst measuring 2.3 cm in left ovary present.Uterus ins anteverted anterior wall has intramural fibroid measuring 1.4x1.8 cm
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi Swapna. Good Day. As you have described here, The corpus luteal cyst is a normal finding. As the duration of each menstrual cycle advances, both of your ovaries develop few small cysts which are normal fluid filled structures. One or few of them become little larger and act as dominant cysts. With further advancement of the period they come back to normal size. If there is pregnancy positive then this cyst may persist for longer duration which is also a normal phenomena. So you just get a follow up scan after a month or two to see the changes in that cyst. Another finding which you have told is a small intramural fibroid in anterior wall of uterus. This is abnormal and is like a tumour. But it is not like cancer. And in your case it is very small. Its a common disease in many females with upper age group. At this stage you need not worry about this and just tell the doctor to compare the size of this tumor and the cyst in next scans as well. So please follow up regularly with your gynaecologist. All the best. Take care. Bye.
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor