Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Had uterine polyp removed through hysteroscopy. Why has the spotting increased? Why diarrhea?

Hi. I had a uterine polyp removed through hysterscopie and d&c 11 days ago.The polyp was 10 x 15 mm and the rest of the womb looked normal. I am awaiting the test results from the polyp. I was prescribed some antibiotics post the surgery for 10 days to avoid any infection. I felt fine after the surgery and only had some slight crumps and spotting. But on day 9 post the surgery the spotting got much worse to the point of medium flow bleeding, pink most of the time, sometimes brown. I can see some clots coming out as well. The cramping pain has gone much worse as well, i can feel dull pain all the time,then it gets much worse to sharp pain right at the bottom of my abdominal. I have slight fever of 37.2 C. I also have got diarriah for the past two days. I have been to see an obgyn emergency and after they took some blood tests they rulled out infection. My period is due in 6 days time and the blood flow is not heavy enough for it to be a period. So i am worried if it is something mechanical instead? Could it be that my cervix is closed up and the blood cannot escape? Or could i have some scar tissue in my uterine that creates the blockage? Needsome advice if it is normal to have bad pains and bleeding getting worse after 10 days post the surgery please.
Asked On : Fri, 28 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  781
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Homeopath 's  Response
Hello friend,
The hysteroscopic surgery was against natural method of healing. By removing the product of the disease, your disease is not going to get cured.
I am a Homoeopath and so I am writing against the surgical intervention you had for the polyps.
You should have left the polyp as such and taken Homoeopathic treatment to cure YOU first and then your polyp would have gone by itself.
Developing tumours including polyps is a constitutional problem and needs constitutional approach to manage it. Homoeopathy is that.
The present bleeding may be either due to the bleeding from the site of polyp removed or it can be due to the onset of your periods early.
When you are presenting your case through the query, you are not giving information about your mental conditions or about your life situations. Your reactions to the life situations including this surgery makes important information for a Homoeopath to give you your genetic constitutional remedy.
My advice to you at this moment is to approach an expert Homoeopathic physician at the earliest.
If not available at your locality, then you can approach me with details. I can send to you my case record format in which you can enter your case in detail. Then I can suggest your genetic constitutional remedy or even I can send it to you.
With Best wishes,
Dr C. J. Varghese,
Answered: Fri, 27 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor