Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex, condom got burst, had hiv test as followed below. What is it and cure?

I'm really scared devido risk a relationship I had for more than nine weeks in which the condom broke me and I scrape a little penis, since I'm on alert and insertidumbre killing me. So I do a HIV test at 9 weeks with 4 days and the result was as follows:
HIV antibodies 1-2 and HIV p24 antigen
RESULTS - nonreactive (0.20)
REFERENCE VALUES - nonreactive (less than 1.0)
Method used: Microparticle Chemiluminescence (CMIA) for the simultaneous qualitative detection of HIV p24 antigen and antibodies to the virus Human Immunodeficiency Type 1 and 2
Abbott Architect - Note: Should be REAGENT this analysis suggests practicing confirmatory test (Western blot).
I wonder if this method is a 4th Generation Elisa and how reliable this result could be because the value (0.20) baffles me.
I appreciate the attention, Many Thanks
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

9 weeks after the high risk exposure, this 4th generation Combo test for HIV Antigen and Antibody is more reliable and conclusive. As the result came as nonreactive, you are not having HIV at all. Don't worry about the reading. If the value came as more than 1, then it is taken as reactive or positive as far as this test is concerned. As your value is less than 1, that is 0.4, so you are not having HIV disease.
Forget about the past and relax yourself.
Have a good day.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor