Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex and later partner tested HIV +. Now developed joint pain, headache, blurring. Chance infected?

What are my chances of being infected with HIV? Male, Circumcised, used a condom for 30mins, last 5 minutes was unprotected before I climaxed. 3 weeks after she told me she was HIV +, I have always been HIV -. So far I have been in good shape until the news she gave me. I started having joint pains, headache, body ache and blurry vision. What are my chances of being infected.
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello ,thank u for posting ur queries.
Since u had unprotected sex with partner who hiv + there 0.8 to 1%chance of being infected.
Symtoms of recent hiv infection is very non specific like u have described above,it can be like any other viral illness.
Since ur partner hiv + confirmed there is very high possibility that u may be infected and these symtoms may be due recent hiv infection.
I would suggest u to go for p24 level or western blot test as it is very early and hiv elisa may come negative even u r infected.If western blot or p24 level come negative get it repeated after 6 weeks as it take time for antibody formation in our body.
If both the report come negative get hiv elisa done after 3 months.
if all the test are negative ,then there are less likely chance of hiv infection, it may be due some other viral infection which will be cleared in a week or 2.
hope information is useful.
dr vinod
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor