Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Urethra started burning. Tested negative for elisa. Chances of HIV?

i am 68. had unprotected sex with doubtful candidate like house maid. there was burning in urethra soon after the act. although there was no penetration, there was nevertheless brushing for some seconds. this was in middle june2011. got tested for elisa after 2 weeks - negative. Weston blot after two months - negative. pcr dna after 2 months - negative. elisa after 4 months and 11 months - negative. burning continues. wbc at the starting 6700. after 8 months 8800. and after 11 months 6200. can this be hiv? what is the inference of reduced wbc? lympho latest is 33% most of the experts inform on internet not to worry until I came across your forum. shall I worry? kindly advise. - 126
Asked On : Fri, 8 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1868
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
As you have checked all parameters of HIV infection but no one is positive.
Let we check it on different way?In HIV the first symptom is frequent infections as you loss your immunity.Are you get it?No then you are not positive.
The most important thing is you have not penetrated her & at the same time you have not checked her status.
HIV is not in your body but that is in your leave all worries & enjoy life.
Thanks again.
Answered: Tue, 31 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor