Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Tested negative for HIV. Having sore mouth, hairloss, weightloss, chest stiffness. Retest for HIV?

hello doctor, i have been engaged with unprotected sex with a guy (i am also a guy) where he shoot me in. i am so afraid so i had done 2 HIV test for two times. first was 3 months after exposure with rapid test (negative) and the second about 4 months after exposure with ELISA blood test (negative). i still have some symptoms that might related to allergy (since i am asthma patient) or HIV. i even had checked on syphillis and hepatitis B but it turns out negative as well. Is it possible for me to have false-negative result for HIV coz i had took some medicine (drugs) for my asthma, involving budesonide and some immune-suppresive medicine. Should i retest for 6 months after exposure coz i have heard that there are some possibilities for 6 months window period? coz some of the symptoms still persists; sore mouths, constant clearing of the throat, hair loss, itchiness, weight loss, nasal congestion , chest stiffness, muscle pain and excessive sweat. but no cough. i really want to be confirmed coz i want to forget about this trauma and move on with my life.
Asked On : Sun, 6 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  170
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response

Welcome to HCM.

You are fortunate enough and you have not infected with HIV as your both HIV test done at 3 and 4 months after the risky sexual contact. HIV test will be highly reliable after 12 weeks after the exposure. False positive result with two different test is almost negligible. Even the immuno-suppressive drugs taken for asthma, it is unlikely to become reactive after 4 months. AS your test for syphilis and Hepatitis also negative, you forget about that incident and here afterwards try to adhere to safe sex practice.

All your symptoms are likely to be your respiratory problem and allergic tendency already existing with you.

Nothing to worry.
Get well soon.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Wed, 9 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor