Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Partner HIV positive. Will I be infected soon too?

Hello sir iwas searchin for a counsiling expert i mate these girl and after a week we do sex without condom and we got merriege before getting merrige wehad hiv test and she was pos.and i was neg.we had so much unprotected sex anything on your mind we did it till last month i m neg. Till today were having unprotected sex how is it ? And well i get infected with hiv after this or whta can you explain me thank you
Asked On : Mon, 11 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

Nearly 30 to 40 % of the couple remain sero-discordant in spite of their continuous sex contact among the people living with HIV. Various factors like absence of STD, Roomy vagina, lubrication and absence of certain receptor sites in vaginal epithelium etc. are said to be contributory. At the same time, there is every possibility for you are in a very early infected stage (window period) and the sero-conversion may take time.

Immediately try to adhere strictly protected sex here afterwards.Even if you become reactive, protected sex is a must to prevent the early progression of the disease.

There is nothing to worry even if you become positive for HIV. It is just like any other disease. There are wonderful treatment modalities are available for HIV to keep under well control and you can lead a very comfortable and decent life without any problem for more than 30 years with available drugs. Meanwhile a drug to eliminate the disease totally also on the way.
So be cheerful.
Wish you good luck
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor