Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Blood test done. Is it seroconverting?

I am waiting for the results of an hiv test and am going crazy! I had unprotected sex i am female with a male unknown status. I feel i have experienced every symptom of seroconversion. Not at same time kind of one after the other for 2-3weeks. My latest being constant rumbling tummy just under my ribs dead center before the rumbling it was a churning crampy happens all day. Is this another possible sign of my body seroconverting??
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

usually after exposure and entry of the virus into a persons body, some persons may be affected by " Acute retro viral Syndrome" after 2 to 6 weeks. The most common symptoms will be fever, Swelling of lymph nodes in your neck/groin etc, rash, diarrhea.The proportion of persons developing these symptoms will be more in persons who will become seropositive for HIV..but they can occur in patients who may not become HIV positive also.

But all these are not very sensitive/specific to HIV. Confirmation by a serological test is the best way to confirm. HIV antibodies may take 30 days to 6 months time to develop ( Window period), so you will not be sure of your negativity at least till after 6 months of your exposure. So best thing for you to do is to go for p 24 antigen assay or nucleotide amplification tests, which can detect the virus as soon as 2 weeks after the exposure.

Hope your test results will come negative..and try to be cautious next time

Take care

Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor