Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected oral sex, have sore throat, chest pain, fever. Could it be due to cold, anxiety or HIV?

Two months ago, I received unprotected oral sex from someone whose status was unknown, and I ve become paranoid that I d contracted HIV . For the last few months, I have not shown any symptoms. Then a few days ago, I developed a sore throat , some congestion, and some chest pain with perhaps a small fever (I presumed it was just a cold and my room was overly warm, as the rest of the house was fine). Could my symptoms be due to just a cold, or caused by anxiety, or could they actually be due to HIV?
Asked On : Fri, 1 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  366
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
this seem to me viral rather than hiv
there may be cold and infection ofs sinus which caused pain in throat due to post nasal drip in throat and as fall in larynx causes irritation of wind pipe leading to the breathing problems
and fever is due to infection in sinuses
use sinus specific antibiotic short course
anti allergic tab to reduce mucus production by sinus
bronchodilator syp for breathing problems
antacid syp to prevent reflux
and analgesic sos for fever
Answered: Sat, 26 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Anjana Rao Kavoor's  Response
Thanks for writing in.

It is most likely that you might be suffering from flu and are having anxiety. Though we cannot rule out HIV transmission completely, it is less likely to happen
en with you. HIV infection can present in many ways and it is advisable to get screening test done after 6 months to be sure. Your flu symptoms need to be treated symptomatically with antihistamines and paracetamol. If you have any skin changes in your genitals, have it seen by your doctor and take treatment if felt necessary.

Hope this helps
Answered: Sat, 26 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor