Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Had transvaginal scan, fundal polyp seen. Suggested for saline infusion sonography. Not able to diagnosed as endometrial polyp or polypoidal endometrium

Hi , I had a transvaginal scan and it showed a query fundal polyp measuring 8x5 mm . My doctor asked for a saline infusion sonography and that too showed a doubtful polyp of the same measurement . The doctor says they are unable to tell me if its an endometrial polyp or just a polypoidal endometrium. Can this small polyp lead to problems with conceiving ?
Asked On : Mon, 9 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  129
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Yes any kind of ploys should be removed if u rplanning to conceive.according to newer studies.polys create problem while conceiving and may land into abortion if both ways a no onto polyps.bbye take care
Answered: Thu, 28 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor